Search
All Categories
    Menu Close

    Terms of Use and PDPA

    Privacy Policy 

    1. This is National Healthcare Group (NHG) Pharmacy’s Website.  Thank you for examining our privacy statement. 

    2. If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. 

    3. NHG Pharmacy receives or collects personal data for the purpose of planning and administering healthcare in an efficient and patient-centric way and for fulfilling purchases made online. If you choose to make an appointment with our pharmacist or send us an email for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may share necessary data with other NHG institutions, so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective way, unless such sharing is prohibited by legislation. 

    4. We will not disclose your personal data or email address to non-Government entities or other marketers, except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific NHG Pharmacy’s services. 

    5. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies. 

    6. This site may contain links to other sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to read through the privacy notices of those sites. 

    7. If you have any questions or concern about data protection and privacy policy, please call 6340 2300 or send an email to feedback@pharmacy.nhg.com.sg

    8. If you have signed up as a member of NHG Pharmacy website, at any time you may withdraw your membership by calling 6340 2300 or send an email to feedback@pharmacy.nhg.com.sg

     

    Personal Data Protection Notification 

    We respect and keep your data safe  

    The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling organisations to use your data reasonably to serve you. We, as a public healthcare institution, respect and keep your data safe by:   

    • limiting access to only doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes,  
    • conducting regular checks to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your data, and   
    • removing details that identify you when using your data for internal purposes as far as possible.     

    Serving you as a public healthcare institution  

    When you seek care at other healthcare providers, we will share relevant data with them through trusted information systems like the National Electronic Health Record (NEHR) system. We may use your personal data to invite you to participate in suitable care programmes, or shortlist you for participation in relevant research studies.  

    As a public healthcare institution, we share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to:  

    • review healthcare policies and requirements,   
    • review programmes that ensure patient safety and improve the quality of healthcare services,   
    • conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns, and  
    • train future generations of healthcare professionals.      

    Please be assured that if your personal data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will protect it as required under the PDPA and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.     

    Please refer to our NHG Personal Data Protection Policy for further information on our data protection commitment.    

    If you have any concern, query or complaint about our personal data protection policies and practices, please contact:   

    The Data Protection Office  
    NHG Pharmacy  
    3 Fusionopolis Link  
    #05-07, Nexus@one-north  
    Singapore 138543  
    Email:  feedback@pharmacy.nhg.com.sg    

       

    Terms of Use 

    Disclaimer 

    Every effort has been made to ensure information and uses of products are accurate.  However, NHG Pharmacy does not warrant these details are reliable, accurate, complete or error-free. Complete information such as ingredients list and dosage instructions would be available on actual product packaging. Please read the instructions on the package carefully before using or consuming a product. 

    The health articles published on NHG Pharmacy website are for information purposes, and are not substitution for professional medical care. The information is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, drug interactions or adverse effects. Health conditions in babies, children, elderly persons with medical conditions, pregnant or breastfeeding women may need special care. Do consult a healthcare professional for advice. Before taking medications, read the instructions and precautions on the package carefully.  
     
    If you suspect that you have a medical condition, you should contact your healthcare provider. National Healthcare Group Pharmacy (www.pharmacy.nhg.com.sg) cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of this information or for any consequences arising from your use of this information. 
     

    Links from this website to other websites  

    This website contains hyperlinks to websites which are not maintained by the National Healthcare Group Pharmacy. The National Healthcare Group Pharmacy is not responsible for the contents of those websites and shall not be liable for any damages or loss arising from access to those websites. Use of the hyperlinks and access to such websites are entirely at your own risk. 
     
    Hyperlinks to other we sites are provided as a convenience. In no circumstances shall the National Healthcare Group Pharmacy be considered to be associated or affiliated with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on web sites to which this Web Site is linked. 
      

    Links to this website from other websites  
     
    Except as set forth below, caching and links to, and the framing of this website or any of the contents are prohibited. 
     
    You must secure permission from the National Healthcare Group Pharmacy prior to hyperlinking to, or framing, this website or any of the contents, or engaging in similar activities. The National Healthcare Group Pharmacy reserves the right to impose conditions when permitting any hyperlinking to, or framing of this website or any of the contents. 
     
    Your linking to, or framing any part of this website or its contents constitute acceptance of these 'Terms of Use'. This is deemed to be the case even after the posting of any changes or modifications to these 'Terms of Use'. If you do not accept these 'Terms of Use', you must discontinue linking to, or framing of this website or any of the contents. 
     
    In no circumstances shall the National Healthcare Group Pharmacy be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on websites that link to this website or any of the contents. 
     
    The National Healthcare Group Pharmacy reserves all rights to disable any links to, or frames of any site containing inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topics, names, material or information, or material or information that violates any written law, any applicable intellectual property, proprietary, privacy or publicity rights. 
     
    The National Healthcare Group Pharmacy reserves the right to disable any unauthorised links or frames and disclaims any responsibility for the content available on any other site reached by links to or from this website or any of the contents. 

    Updated Aug 2023